Dakota Jones and Matilda Workman v. Logan County Board of Education ( 2022 )
[…] buildings that are used by such political subdivisions,
    including, but not limited to, office buildings and courthouses,
    but not including jails, places of juvenile detention,
    workhouses, or any other detention facility.[18]
    Stated in the general, despite § 29-12A-4(b)(1), a political subdivision may face liability
    for injury caused by the negligence of its employees when acting in the scope of their
    employment under §§ 29-12A-4(c)(2) and (4). 19
    Political subdivisions’ liability for the negligence of their employees under
    § 29-12A-4(c) is expressly limited by § 29-12A-5. 20 West Virginia Code § 29-12A-5(a)
    provides that “[a] political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claims results
    from” any one of seventeen events, conditions, acts, or omissions, such as a “riot,
    insurrection or rebellion,” “[n]atural conditions of unimproved property of the political
    subdivision,” and the “[a]doption or failure to adopt a law . . . .”21 Viewed in the inverse,