Dakota Jones and Matilda Workman v. Logan County Board of Education ( 2022 )
[…] The Board continues that, even if one accepts the allegations in Mr.
    Jones’s complaint as true, they still do not establish the elements of duty and proximate
    cause. Mr. Jones’s assignments of error present overlapping issues best analyzed together.
    14
    State ex rel. McGraw, 
    194 W. Va. at 776
    , 
    461 S.E.2d at 522
    .
    15
    
    W. Va. Code §§ 29
    -12A-4(c)(2) and (4).
    9
    A.     The Tort Claims Act
    Our analysis starts with the Tort Claims Act because Mr. Jones has sued a
    “political subdivision,” the Board.16 West Virginia Code § 29-12A-4(b)(1) provides that a
    “political subdivision” is not liable “in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss
    to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision
    or an employee of the political subdivision in connection with a governmental or
    proprietary function . . . .”17 Yet, the Legislature has maintained political subdivisions’
    liability for injuries “allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or
    of any of its employees in connection with a governmental or proprietary function,” as