• No. 22-616 – State of West Virginia, Katie Switzer and Jennifer Compton v. Travis Beaver,
[…] gilt-edged invitation to an equal protection challenge), or is their function simply
    ministerial, i.e., sending out the bills? And bills for what? If the county boards don’t
    determine the tuition rate, who does? The State Board of Education (“the State Board”)?
    The DOE? The Hope Board? The Legislature?
    4
    A significant constitutional issue may well exist here, depending on the
    answers to the above questions, and none of those answers are readily apparent from the
    language of the statute.
    Article XII, Section 2 of the West Virginia Constitution provides in relevant
    part that “[t]he general supervision of the free schools of the State shall be vested in the
    West Virginia Board of Education, which shall perform such duties as may be prescribed
    by law.” To aid in carrying out its constitutional and statutory duties and responsibilities,
    the State Board “shall, in the manner prescribed by law, select the state superintendent of
    free schools[,]” 4 id., who in turn “shall maintain a Department of Education at his office