State of West Virginia v. Robert H. ( 2016 )
[…] (1) states the elements of the offense charged; (2) puts a
    defendant on fair notice of the charge against which he or she
    must defend; and (3) enables a defendant to assert an acquittal
    or conviction in order to prevent being placed twice in
    jeopardy.’ Syl. Pt. 6, State v. Wallace, 
    205 W. Va. 155
    , 
    517 S.E.2d 20
    (1999).” Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Haines, 
    221 W. Va. 235
    ,
    
    654 S.E.2d 359
    (2007).”
    
    Dilworth, 230 W. Va. at 449
    , 739 S.E.2d at 644, Syl. Pts. 3 and 4.
    The statute at issue is West Virginia Code § 61-8D-5(a), which provides, in relevant
    part:
    If any parent, guardian or custodian of or other person in a
    position of trust in relation to a child under his or her care,
    custody or control, shall engage in or attempt to engage in
    sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion
    or sexual contact with, a child under his or her care, custody or
    control, . . . then such parent, guardian, custodian or person in
    a position of trust shall be guilty of a felony and, upon
    conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a correctional facility
    not less than ten nor more than twenty years. . . .
    (Emphasis added).
    9
    We have held that an attempt to commit a crime requires both criminal intent to
    commit the underlying crime and an overt act toward the commission of that crime. See
    
    Burd, 187 W. Va. at 415
    , 419 S.E.2d at 676, Syl.