Greg Allen Ball v. United Financial Casualty Company, Milton Hardware, LLC, Builders Discount, LLC, and Rodney Perry ( 2022 )
[…] paragraph (k) of Code, 33–6–31 appear to go hand-in-hand.” 11 So, I disagree with my
    dissenting colleague that § 33-6-31(k) connects § 33-6-31(a)—requiring coverage for the
    insured’s and permissive user’s liability to third parties—to the mandatory, minimum
    liability coverage required by the MVSRL, and so caps the liability coverage otherwise
    available to Mr. Perry.
    At bottom, the Fourth Circuit’s question is not as complicated as United
    Financial would make it. As the majority correctly observes, § 33-6-31(a) plainly states
    that “all motor vehicle insurance policies [are required] to insure permissive users of
    insured vehicles ‘against liability for death or bodily injury sustained . . . within the
    coverage of the policy . . . as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such vehicle
    by’ the permissive user.” 12 Without the offending coverage exclusion, the remaining terms
    of the United Financial policy provide liability coverage to Mr. Perry up to $1,000,000—
    coverage that is not contrary to statute because it exceeds the minimum liability coverage
    10
    Id.
    11