At the hearing on these petitions, many witnesses testified, including the children’s psychologist, the parties, the GAL, the parties’ two eldest children, and friends or school personnel who were familiar with the family’s dynamics and parties’ respective parenting styles. Following its consideration of the evidence adduced, the family court adopted the GAL’s recommendation that the parties remain on the fifty-fifty parenting plan, finding it to be in the children’s best interests. The family court made its modification under West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(b), which provides that “[i]n exceptional circumstances, a court may modify a parenting plan if it finds that the plan is not working as contemplated and in some specific way is manifestly harmful to the child[ren], even if a substantial change of circumstances has not occurred.” The family court found that petitioner “engage[d] in behavior designed to interfere with the [respondent’s] relationship with his children.