466 S.E.2d 424(1995). 2. “A circuit court’s entry of summary judgment is reviewed de novo.” Syllabus point 1, Painter v. Peavy,
[…] W. Va. Code § 47-11A-6(a) includes taxes within the calculation of a retailer’s cost. By order entered January 3, 2017, the circuit court concluded that the calculation of a retailer’s cost does not include tax: The Court interprets the Act to provide that a retailer’s taxes are not included in the calculation of its cost for purposes of the Act.
W. Va. Code § 47-11A-6 (1983) directs that calculating cost for a wholesaler includes “the invoice cost of the merchandise to the wholesaler plus applicable taxes . . . .”, whereas cost for a retailer omits any mention of “applicable taxes.” This difference falls within the maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius.