466 S.E.2d 424(1995). 2. “A circuit court’s entry of summary judgment is reviewed de novo.” Syllabus point 1, Painter v. Peavy,
[…] Mac’s is a part of an international conglomerate of gas stations and convenience stores and operates one gas station and convenience store in Bridgeport, West Virginia. It is undisputed that both Alan and Mac’s are retailers and that they are direct competitors in the Bridgeport gas station and convenience store market. In November 2014, Alan filed suit against Mac’s2 alleging that Mac’s had violated the West Virginia Unfair Practices Act,
W. Va. Code § 47-11A-1 et seq. (“the Act”), by selling gasoline below cost. See
W. Va. Code § 47-11A-2 (1939) (Repl. Vol. 2015) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, . . . corporation, . . . or other association engaged in business as a retailer . . . within this State, to sell, offer for sale or advertise for sale any article, product or item of merchandise at less than the cost thereof to the vendor . . . for the purposes of unfairly diverting trade from or otherwise injuring one or more competitors, and destroying competition.”).3 But see
W. Va. Code § 47-11A-8(d) (1939) (Repl.