R.S. Mutter, Warden v. Bobby Ross , 811 S.E.2d 866 ( 2018 )
[…] Ross’s parole based on
    his marijuana use, we turn to West Virginia Code § 62-12-19 [2013]. In analyzing a
    statute, it is well-established that: “[w]e look first to the statute’s language. If the text,
    39
    Syl. Pt. 3, State ex rel. Eads, 196 W.Va. 604, 
    474 S.E.2d 534
    .
    40
    Southern v. Burgess, 198 W.Va. 518, 521, 
    482 S.E.2d 135
    , 138 (1996).
    15
    given its plain meaning, answers the interpretive question, the language must prevail and
    further inquiry is foreclosed.”41
    In West Virginia Code § 62-12-19(a)(2)(A), the Legislature provided that
    the Board may revoke a parolee’s release on parole if he or she “committed new criminal
    conduct other than a minor traffic violation or simple possession of a controlled
    substance[.]”42     Thus, under the plain language of West Virginia Code § 62-12-
    19(a)(2)(A), simple possession of a controlled substance (like marijuana) is excepted
    from the general provision that the Board may revoke parole for new criminal conduct.