In Re Guardianship of K.W., M.W., and A.W. , 813 S.E.2d 154 ( 2018 )
[…] allegations and provided the prosecutor with a petition for abuse and neglect to proceed
    against the parents. The circuit court’s conclusion that a petition was unnecessary because
    the children were in the temporary custody of their grandparents is no more sound than
    concluding that a child’s temporary placement with foster parents prior to institution of an
    abuse and neglect proceeding negates the need for a petition against the parents in and of
    itself.
    This reasoning is consistent with West Virginia Code § 49-4-605, which
    outlines when DHHR efforts to terminate parental rights are required, and when they are
    discretionary. In relevant part, that section provides:
    (a)    Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the
    department shall file or join in a petition or otherwise seek a
    ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights:
    ...
    (2) 	 If a court has determined that the child is
    abandoned, tortured, sexually abused, or
    chronically abused[.]
    ****
    18
    (b)   The department may determine not to file a petition to
    terminate parental rights when:
    (1) 	 At the option of the department, the child has
    been placed permanently with a relative by court
    order.[12]
    The circuit court was presented with ample evidence that the mother and these children
    were chronically abused physically and emotionally sufficient to compel DHHR to file a
    petition against the parents. Yet, it determined that a petition seeking to adjudicate their