In Re Guardianship of K.W., M.W., and A.W. , 813 S.E.2d 154 ( 2018 )
[…] which also prevented contact between the children and their parents.
    9
    In the Interest of J.L., Jr., 
    234 W. Va. 116
    , 120, 
    763 S.E.2d 654
    , 658 (2014).
    10
    Rules 13 and 48a provide, in relevant part, that “[s]hould the family court learn
    of such allegations of child abuse and neglect during the hearing, then the family court
    shall continue the hearing, subject to an appropriate temporary guardianship order, and
    remove the case to the circuit court . . . .” West Virginia Code § 44-10-3, which sets forth
    the requirements for appointment and termination of minor guardianships, provides that
    “the court may appoint a temporary guardian for a minor upon a showing that an immediate
    need exists[.]” 
    W. Va. Code § 44-10-3
    (g) (2016 Repl. Vol.).
    14
    While the Guardian ad Litem acknowledges that the remand was technically
    in error, he nonetheless argues that Rule 13 and Rule 48a arbitrarily deprive the circuit