SER H.S. and J.S. v. Hon. J.D. Beane, Judge , 814 S.E.2d 660 ( 2018 )
[…] exceeded its authority, entitling the petitioners to the writ of prohibition.
    The holding in Kristopher O. v Mazzone, 
    227 W.Va. 184
    , 
    706 S.E.2d 381
    (2011), directly supports our ruling today. In Kristopher O., this Court considered a petition
    for a writ of prohibition filed by foster parents who had attempted, unsuccessfully, to
    participate in an abuse and neglect case permanency hearing. The relevant statutory
    language, which was then-codified at West Virginia Code § 49-6-5a(c) (1998), provided that
    “[a]ny foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative providing care for the child shall be given
    notice of and the opportunity to be heard at the permanency hearing provided in this section.”
    This Court declined to address the foster parents’ request to intervene as parties in the case,
    but we nonetheless concluded that the circuit court had exceeded its legitimate powers and