474 S.E.2d 518(1996).” Syllabus point 1, Straub v. Reed,
[…] Upon careful review of the briefs, the appendix 1 Since the filing of the appeal in this case, the executive director of the Governor’s Committee on Crime, Delinquency and Correction has changed from W. Richard Staton to Joseph C. Thorton. By Order entered March 19, 2019, the Court has made the necessary substitution of parties pursuant to Rule 41(c) of the West Virginia Rules of Appellate Procedure. 2 The Governor’s Committee on Crime, Delinquency, and Correction (“the Governor’s Committee”) was “established as a state planning agency pursuant to § 15-9-1 of [the West Virginia Code.]” W. Va. Code § 30-29-1(5) (LexisNexis 2018). 3 The Subcommittee was continued pursuant to West Virginia Code § 30-29- 2. W. Va. Code § 30-29-2 (LexisNexis 2018). Essentially, the Subcommittee has the “following responsibilities: (1) Review and administer programs for qualification, training and certification of law-enforcement officers in the state; and (2) Consider applications by law-enforcement officers whose certification is deemed inactive as a result of his or her separation from employment with a law-enforcement agency.”
Id. The WestVirginia Code further provides that the Subcommittee shall “[c]ertify or decertify or reactivate law- enforcement officers[.]” W. Va.