474 S.E.2d 518(1996).” Syllabus point 1, Straub v. Reed,
[…] Second, the circuit court discussed and relied upon its interpretation of West Virginia Code § 30-29-3(a)(11). This provision provides that the Subcommittee has the authority to certify or decertify a law enforcement officer. However, the circuit court stated in its order that this provision was ambiguous because “the [S]ubcommittee is charged with certifying or decertifying or reactivating law enforcement officers ‘as provided in’ section 3(a)(11) of article 29 (the same section) . . . .” This is an incorrect statement. West Virginia Code § 30-29-3(a)(11) actually provides that the Subcommittee may “[c]ertify or decertify or reactivate law enforcement officers, as provided in sections five [§ 30-29-5] and eleven [§ 30-29-11].” W. Va. Code § 30-29-3(a)(11) (emphasis added).