Joseph C. Thorton v. William M. Ward , 829 S.E.2d 592 ( 2019 )
[…] on the issues raised below and was neither cited to nor relied upon by the Executive
    Director in his Written Decision.17 However, the Executive Director did cite to and rely
    on West Virginia Code § 30-29-5 in support of his Written Decision. West Virginia Code
    § 30-29-5 (LexisNexis 2018), which is the proper section for analysis, provides the
    certification requirements and gives the authority to the Subcommittee to decertify a law
    enforcement officer. In particular, West Virginia Code § 30-29-5(h) provides that “[t]he
    [S]ubcommittee, or its designee, may decertify or reactivate a law-enforcement officer
    pursuant to the procedure contained in this article and legislative rules promulgated by the
    [S]ubcommittee.”     West Virginia Code § 30-29-5(i) further provides the statutory
    17
    In its Final Order, the circuit court even commented that this section “adds
    nothing [to the analysis] because it simply requires that a list be maintained on approved