Joseph C. Thorton v. William M. Ward , 829 S.E.2d 592 ( 2019 )
[…] provision in arriving at its decision in this matter.
    Second, the circuit court discussed and relied upon its interpretation of West
    Virginia Code § 30-29-3(a)(11). This provision provides that the Subcommittee has the
    authority to certify or decertify a law enforcement officer. However, the circuit court stated
    in its order that this provision was ambiguous because “the [S]ubcommittee is charged with
    certifying or decertifying or reactivating law enforcement officers ‘as provided in’ section
    3(a)(11) of article 29 (the same section) . . . .” This is an incorrect statement. West Virginia
    Code § 30-29-3(a)(11) actually provides that the Subcommittee may “[c]ertify or decertify
    or reactivate law enforcement officers, as provided in sections five [§ 30-29-5] and eleven
    [§ 30-29-11].” W. Va. Code § 30-29-3(a)(11) (emphasis added). As such, the circuit court
    erred by finding West Virginia Code § 30-29-3(a)(11) ambiguous because Section 11 of