474 S.E.2d 518(1996).” Syllabus point 1, Straub v. Reed,
[…] West Virginia Code § 30-29-5 (LexisNexis 2018), which is the proper section for analysis, provides the certification requirements and gives the authority to the Subcommittee to decertify a law enforcement officer. In particular, West Virginia Code § 30-29-5(h) provides that “[t]he [S]ubcommittee, or its designee, may decertify or reactivate a law-enforcement officer pursuant to the procedure contained in this article and legislative rules promulgated by the [S]ubcommittee.”