SER T.K. v. Honorable Lora A. Dyer, Judge, West Virginia DHHR, and T.C. ( 2020 )
[…] that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive parents prior to granting custody to the
    grandparents. The statute contemplates that placement with grandparents is presumptively in the
    best interests of the child, and the preference for grandparent placement may be overcome only
    where the record reviewed in its entirety establishes that such placement is not in the best interests
    of the child.’ Syllabus Point 4, Napoleon S. v. Walker, 
    217 W. Va. 254
    , 
    617 S.E.2d 801
    (2005).”);
    see also W. Va. Code § 49-4-114(a)(3) (2015) (“For purposes of any placement of a child for
    adoption by the department, the department shall first consider the suitability and willingness of
    any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child. Once grandparents who are interested
    in adopting the child have been identified, the department shall conduct a home study evaluation,
    including home visits and individual interviews by a licensed social worker. If the department
    determines, based on the home study evaluation, that the grandparents would be suitable adoptive
    parents, it shall assure that the grandparents are offered the placement of the child prior to the
    consideration of any other prospective adoptive parents.”).
    The evidence before us, however, shows the GAL ignored T.K.’s mother’s testimony that
    the grandmother’s absence from her grandchild’s life was due to the mother’s behavior, and was
    not the grandmother’s choice. We also disagree with the GAL’s assertion that placement of T.K.