SER T.K. v. Honorable Lora A. Dyer, Judge, West Virginia DHHR, and T.C. ( 2020 )
[…] All
    the evidence showed that the child was well cared for and was thriving while in his grandmother’s
    care. In short, the evidence simply does not support the GAL’s contention that the circuit court
    disregarded T.K.’s best interest in placing the child with his grandmother.
    Moreover, the circuit court’s determination that the GAL failed to prove the allegations
    against the grandmother contained in the abuse and neglect petition by clear and convincing
    evidence is amply supported by the record. See W. Va. Code § 49-4-601(i) (“At the conclusion of
    the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and shall
    14
    make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or neglected and
    whether the respondent is abusing, neglecting, or, if applicable, a battered parent, all of which shall
    be incorporated into the order of the court. The findings must be based upon conditions existing at
    the time of the filing of the petition and proven by clear and convincing evidence.”); accord Syl.
    Pt. 3, In re K.P., 235 W Va. 221, 
    772 S.E.2d 914
    (2015).
    As an ancillary matter, we recognize that T.K. has experienced serious mental health issues
    that have required two hospitalizations. Given the concern of all the parties to the status of this