SER T.K. v. Honorable Lora A. Dyer, Judge, West Virginia DHHR, and T.C. ( 2020 )
[…] coming from Grandmother herself, is that referrals to CPS were
    false reports by Grandmother’s teenage daughters. The only other
    testimony regarding this CPS history was from . . . [the mother],
    who testified that “nothing really happened.”16
    (Footnote added). Additionally, the circuit court found that
    both DHHR and Petitioner [GAL] have failed to prove any
    correlation between Grandmother’s admitted neglect of her children
    in the State of Pennsylvania nearly twenty-five years ago and her
    14
    See supra note 8.
    15
    See W. Va. Code § 49-1-201 (defining “abusing parent” as “a parent, guardian, or other
    custodian . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to constitute abuse or neglect as
    alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.”).
    16
    The circuit court also found concerning the alleged CPS involvement in this State:
    It is particularly troubling to the Court that Petitioner and DHHR
    failed to present any records or testimony regarding those prior