SER T.K. v. Honorable Lora A. Dyer, Judge, West Virginia DHHR, and T.C. ( 2020 )
[…] they do not believe that he needs treatment and that he is all better. The grandmother states that
    the child is no longer on his ADHD medication.”
    We find it important to note at this juncture that the child was immediately removed from
    his grandmother’s custody and placed into foster care based upon the GAL’s allegations that T.K.
    was in “imminent danger” if he were permitted to remain in the home with his grandmother due
    to the foregoing allegations against her. West Virginia Code § 49-4-602(a)(1) provides:
    Upon the filing of a petition, the court may order that the child
    alleged to be an abused or neglected child be delivered for not more than
    ten days into the care, custody, and control of the department or a
    responsible person who is not the custodial parent or guardian of the child,
    if it finds that:
    (A) There exists imminent danger to the physical well-being of the
    child; and (B) There are no reasonably available alternatives to removal of
    the child, including, but not limited to, the provision of medical, psychiatric,
    psychological or homemaking services in the child’s present custody.
    See Syl. Pt. 1, In re Jonathan P., 
    182 W. Va. 302
    , 
    387 S.E.2d 537
    (providing that the statute
    “authorizes, upon the filing of a petition, the immediate, temporary taking of custody of a child by
    the Department of Human Services when there exists an imminent danger to the physical well-
    being of the child and there are no reasonably available alternatives to the removal of the child.”).
    We question both the GAL and the circuit court allowing the removal of the child under the
    “imminent danger” provision of the foregoing statute given the DHHR’s investigative report