State of West Virginia v. Devin Michael Collins ( 2020 )
[…] , 770 (2019) (declining to address
    arguments “that lack citation of authority [or] fail to structure an argument applying applicable
    law” because those arguments are not compliant with this Court’s rules).
    6
    statements to police concerning his intention to kill Ms. Thorn; therefore, the jury’s verdict on the
    attempted murder count involving Ms. Thorn is not incompatible with its verdict on the two counts
    related to Ms. Partridge and Ms. Fincham.
    Regarding petitioner’s challenge to his wanton endangerment involving a firearm
    convictions, West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 provides, in part, that “[a]ny person who wantonly
    performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury
    to another shall be guilty of a felony.” The evidence adduced at trial clearly supported sixteen
    separate convictions for wanton endangerment involving a firearm where petitioner fired his gun
    into the home sixteen separate times, each individual shot creating “a substantial risk of death or
    serious bodily injury.” Id.