John W. v. Rechelle H. ( 2020 )
[…] to award a 50/50 shared parenting plan was an abuse of its discretion.
    Next, we address Father’s argument that the parenting plan that was ordered by the family
    court failed to properly take into account the child’s relationship with his half-siblings. Father
    argues that this Court has recognized the importance of maintaining sibling connections, that such
    connections are in the siblings’ best interests, and that the parenting plan at issue contravenes West
    Virginia law. See W. Va. Code § 48-9-206(a)(3) (providing, in relevant part, that “the court shall
    allocate custodial responsibility so that . . . the custodial time the child spends with each parent
    may be expected to achieve [the objective of] . . . keep[ing] siblings together when the court finds
    that doing so is necessary to their welfare[.]”).7 See also Skidmore v. Rogers, 
    229 W. Va. 13
    , 22,