Catherine Belcher v. United Technologies Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] violation of any constitutional or statutory provision, nor is it clearly the result of erroneous
    conclusions of law, nor is it based upon a material misstatement or mischaracterization of the
    evidentiary record. Therefore, the decision of the Board of Review is affirmed.
    Affirmed.
    ISSUED: December 11, 2020
    CONCURRED IN BY:
    Chief Justice Tim Armstead
    Justice Margaret L. Workman
    Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
    Justice Evan H. Jenkins
    Justice John A. Hutchison
    1 West Virginia Code § 23-4-1(f) (2018) defines workers’ compensation coverage for
    occupational disease. The section provides six criteria for the coverage of an occupational disease:
    (1) That there is a direct causal connection between the conditions under which work is performed
    and the occupational disease; (2) that it can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the
    work as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment; (3) that it can be
    fairly traced to the employment as the proximate cause; (4) that it does not come from a hazard to
    which workmen would have been equally exposed outside of the employment; (5) that it is
    incidental to the character of the business and not independent of the relation of employer and
    employee; and (6) that it appears to have had its origin in a risk connected with the employment
    and to have flowed from that source as a natural consequence, though it need not have been
    foreseen or expected before its contraction.
    4
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 19-1035

Filed Date: 12/11/2020

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 12/11/2020