Kimberly M. v. D.L., Elizabeth L. and Bryan L. ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court’s modification of the
    child’s placement by returning her to respondent’s custody.
    Finally, respondent raises a cross-assignment of error alleging that the circuit court erred
    in ordering continued visitation between petitioner and the child where petitioner’s husband was
    facing charges of possession of child pornography. Specifically, respondent argues that the circuit
    court erred in finding that the child’s best interests would be served by continuing her relationship
    with petitioner. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-10-501, “[t]he circuit court . . . shall grant
    reasonable visitation to a grandparent upon a finding that visitation would be in the best interests
    of the child and would not substantially interfere with the parent-child relationship.” Moreover,
    we have held that “[t]he best interests of the child are expressly incorporated into the Grandparent
    Visitation Act in W.Va. Code §§ 48-10-101, 48-10-501, and 48-10-502 [2001].” Syl. Pt. 2, In re
    Hunter H., 
    231 W. Va. 118
    , 
    744 S.E.2d 228
     (2013).