Kimberly M. v. D.L., Elizabeth L. and Bryan L. ( 2021 )
[…] (2008).
    Syl. Pt. 2, In re Antonio R.A., 
    228 W. Va. 380
    , 
    719 S.E.2d 850
     (2011).
    First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in rescinding her guardianship and in
    returning the child to the custody of respondent. In support of her assignment of error, petitioner
    argues that respondent failed to present evidence to prove there was a sufficient change in
    circumstances to warrant termination of the guardianship, or that any change in circumstances was
    in the best interests of the child. We do not agree.
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 44-10-3(j), for a “petition to revoke or terminate a
    guardianship filed by a parent, the burden of proof is on the moving party to show by a
    preponderance of the evidence that there has been a material change of circumstances and that a
    revocation or termination is in the child’s best interest.” Here, the circuit court found that
    respondent established a material change in circumstances that warranted modification. As noted
    above, at the hearing on respondent’s motion to terminate the guardianship, respondent