Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T.,
228 W. Va. 89,
717 S.E.2d 873(2011). On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in failing to order the DHHR to develop a family case plan and that the case plan was not filed within thirty days of the inception of the improvement period as required. Further, petitioner argues that the case plan that was ultimately submitted was not developed by the MDT and petitioner was not allowed to provide input. We find petitioner’s arguments unavailing. First, we find no issue with the timing of the case plan’s filing. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-408(a), “[t]he case plan must be filed within sixty days of the child coming into foster care or within thirty days of the inception of the improvement period, whichever occurs first.” It is uncontroverted that the case plan was filed on October 16, 2019. On appeal, petitioner does not assert that this was more than sixty days from the date the children were placed into foster care.