SER June Yurish, Kristin Douty, and Christina Lester v. Honorable Laura Faircloth, Judge, and the State of West Virginia ( 2020 )
[…] In its motion, the State
    represented that it had offered plea agreements to Petitioners which, as a condition of
    acceptance, required each to assist the State’s investigation and, if necessary, to testify
    against her codefendants. The State argued in its motion that the offer created a concurrent
    conflict of interest for Mr. Riddell under West Virginia Rule of Professional Conduct 1.7.3
    Petitioners’ case numbers in the Circuit Court of Berkeley County are Nos. 19-M-
    1
    7, 19-M-8, and 19-M-9.
    2
    West Virginia Code § 49-2-812(a) states:
    Any person, official or institution required by this
    article to report a case involving a child known or suspected to
    be abused or neglected, or required by section eight hundred
    nine of this article to forward a copy of a report of serious
    injury, who knowingly fails to do so or knowingly prevents
    another person acting reasonably from doing so, is guilty of a
    misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be confined in jail not
    more than ninety days or fined not more than $5,000, or both
    fined and confined.
    3
    Rule of Professional Conduct 1.7 states:
    (a)    Except as provided in paragraph (b), a lawyer
    shall not represent a client if the representation involves a
    2
    The parties then appeared for the previously scheduled hearing on October 21. There, Mr.