IN RE: APPLICATION TO PRESENT COMPLAINT
[…] 192 W. Va. 435
    , 
    452 S.E.2d 893
     (1994) (holding that indictment obtained by way of private citizen application is valid
    even in the absence of attesting signature of prosecuting attorney); Comm. on Legal Ethics
    of the W. Va. State Bar v. Sheatsley, 
    192 W. Va. 272
    , 278 
    452 S.E.2d 75
    , 81 (1994) (Cleckey,
    J., concurring) (discussing art. III, § 17 and reiterating that the Court relied on it to hold that
    a private citizen may present a complaint to a grand jury). However, this Court has not
    6
    West Virginia Constitution art. III, § 17 provides “[t]he courts of this State shall be
    open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall
    have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or
    delay.”
    8
    addressed the scope of a circuit court’s role upon receiving an application from a private
    citizen seeking to present a complaint to the grand jury.
    B. Constitutional Right to Access Our Courts Subject to Reasonable Limitations