Bond, 144 W.Va. 478,
109 S.E.2d 16(1959).” Syl. pt. 2, [in part,] Cummings v. Cummings, 170 W.Va. 712,
296 S.E.2d 542(1982) [ (per curiam) ].’ Syllabus point 4, in part, Ball v. Wills, 190 W.Va. 517,
438 S.E.2d 860(1993).”). Corp. of Harpers Ferry v. Taylor,
227 W. Va. 501, 504,
711 S.E.2d 571, 574 (2011). On appeal, petitioner asserts that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for attorney’s fees. West Virginia Code § 7-14-17(b) provides that “[t]he deputy, if reinstated or exonerated by the circuit court or by the Supreme Court of Appeals, shall, if represented by legal counsel, be awarded reasonable attorney fees as approved by the court and the fees shall be paid by the sheriff from county funds.” Petitioner argues that when the circuit court granted his petition for review, it concluded that petitioner’s demotion was not warranted or justified and, therefore, vacated the 2 Commission’s findings. Accordingly, petitioner asserts that he prevailed against respondent.