State of West Virginia v. Raymond C. Howells, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] interception and argued they were taken off guard by being invited inside petitioner’s home
    to consummate the drug buy, as justifying their failure to obtain an order. The officers
    assert that they inexplicably thought the drug buy would occur in the open on petitioner’s
    porch (where no EIO would be necessary) and identified being invited inside as “the
    exigent circumstance.”
    2
    Before this Court, petitioner challenges the use of the recording of the first,
    June 12, 2017, drug buy at trial as evidence obtained in violation of West Virginia Code §
    62-1F-9 which provides that a “communications in [a] person’s home may be electronically
    intercepted on an emergency basis” and retroactively authorized if:
    (1) a situation exists with respect to engaging in electronic
    interception before an order authorizing such interception can
    with due diligence be obtained; (2) the factual basis for
    issuance of an order under this article exists; and (3) it is