Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General v. WV AFL-CIO ( 2020 )
[…] union. . . .[74] Designation as exclusive representative thus
    73
    The Janus Court observed the perspective of a bargaining unit member
    who does not wish to join a labor organization when it noted that the employee argued that
    “he is not a free rider on a bus headed for a destination that he wishes to reach but is more
    like a person shanghaied for an unwanted voyage.” Janus v. Am. Fed’n of State, Cty., &
    Mun. Employees, Council 31, ___ U.S. ___, ___, 
    138 S. Ct. 2448
    , 2466, 
    201 L. Ed. 2d 924
    (2018).
    74
    See W. Va. Code § 21-1A-4(a)(5) (LexisNexis 2019) (declaring it an
    unfair labor practice for an employer to “refuse to bargain collectively with the
    representatives of his or her employees, subject to the provisions of subsection (a), section
    five [§ 21-1A-5(a)] of this article”). Indeed, the Labor Unions, in arguing in their appellate
    brief that they have no real choice but to seek designation as exclusive representatives,
    acknowledge the value of being certified as an exclusive representative: “If the union does