Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General v. WV AFL-CIO ( 2020 )
[…] This article applies to any written or oral contract or
    agreement entered into, modified, renewed or extended on or
    after July 1, 2016: Provided, That the provisions of this article
    do not otherwise apply to or abrogate a written or oral contract
    or agreement in effect on or before June 30, 2016.
    join or affiliate with any labor organization or employee
    organization of any kind is hereby declared to be unlawful, null
    and void, and of no legal effect.
    28
    See W. Va. Code § 21-5G-4 (LexisNexis 2019), directing that “[a]ny
    person who knowingly requires another person, as a condition or continuation of
    employment, to perform any of the conduct enumerated in section two of this article, is
    guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $500 nor
    more than $5,000.”
    29
    See W. Va. Code § 21-5G-5 (LexisNexis 2019), under which
    [a]ny person injured as a result of any violation or
    threatened violation of this article shall have a cause of action,
    and, if proven in a court of competent jurisdiction, may be