Patrick Morrisey, Attorney General v. WV AFL-CIO ( 2020 )
[…] right of association under article III, sections 7 and 16 of the West Virginia Constitution.
    B. Property Rights
    Our analysis of the circuit court’s ruling on the Labor Unions’ property rights
    involves the Takings Clause of the West Virginia Constitution and is divided into three
    sections.   We first review the particular constitutional provision at issue.      We then
    summarize the challenged circuit court ruling and the arguments presented by the parties.
    Finally, we analyze the issue presented and provide our conclusion.
    1. Takings governed by article III, section 9 of the West Virginia
    Constitution.    Article III, section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution, also known as the
    Takings Clause, states:
    Private property shall not be taken or damaged for
    public use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be
    taken by any company, incorporated for the purposes of
    internal improvement, until just compensation shall have been
    paid, or secured to be paid, to the owner; and when private
    46
    property shall be taken, or damaged for public use, or for the
    use of such corporation, the compensation to the owner shall
    be ascertained in such manner as may be prescribed by general
    law: Provided, That when required by either of the parties, such
    compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of
    twelve freeholders.
    It has been recognized that “[t]his provision of our Constitution [is a] limitation[] upon the
    authority of the sovereignty to take private property for public use.” Bd. of Ed. of Kanawha
    Cty. v. Campbells Creek R. Co., 
    138 W. Va. 473
    , 476, 
    76 S.E.2d 271