Alex Lyon & Son v. James R. Leach ( 2020 )
[…] cannot be withdrawn unless no bid is made within a reasonable time.” Pitchfork Ranch
    Co. v. Bar TL, 
    615 P.2d 541
    , 551 n.12 (Wyo. 1980) (quoting 7 AMJUR.2D Auctions and
    Auctioneers § 17).
    An auction with reserve is one “in which the property will not be sold unless
    the highest bid exceeds a minimum price.” Auction, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY. “The
    presumption in contract law is that auctions are held ‘with reserve’ unless otherwise
    specified.” 
    Pyles, 674 A.2d at 40
    . See also W.Va. Code § 46-2-328(3) (1963) (Under the
    Uniform Commercial Code, in a sale of goods by auction, “[s]uch a sale is with reserve
    unless the goods are in explicit terms put up without reserve.”). As noted before, in an
    auction with reserve, the auctioneer or seller may withdraw the property at any time until
    the auctioneer announces the completion of the sale.
    In an auction with reserve, the auctioneer, as agent of the seller,