Alex Lyon & Son v. James R. Leach ( 2020 )
[…] that the defendant’s pre-auction advertising was an offer to prospective bidders to form a
    contract, and that an appropriate bid at the auction by the plaintiff was an acceptance of the
    offer. The defendant argues that its advertising did not create an offer to prospective
    bidders and was nothing more than a generic advertisement inviting bids at an auction. To
    consider the defendant’s arguments, we must first identify the rules governing contract
    formation in the context of an auction.
    West Virginia Code § 19-2C-1(h) (2019) defines an “auction” as “any public
    sale of real or personal property in any manner . . . when offers or bids are made by
    prospective purchasers and the property sold to the highest bidder.” “The main purpose of
    auction sales is to obtain the best financial return for the seller by the free and fair
    competition among bidders.” 7A C.J.S. Auctions and Auctioneers § 1. See also, Peck v.
    List, 
    23 W. Va. 338