Stonerise Healthcare, LLC v. Susan K. Oates ( 2020 )
[…] rights is to be adjudicated by a jury of his or her peers, i.e., in a court proceeding, not in an
    administrative forum. Although the citizen may consent to adjudication by an arbitrator,
    that consent must be knowing and voluntary. Where, as here, the beneficiaries never
    consented to arbitration, either expressly or tacitly, they cannot constitutionally be deprived
    of their right to have their claims decided in court.
    An examination of West Virginia Constitution, article. III, section 17, requires a
    similar analysis and yields the same result. That provision guarantees that “[t]he courts of
    this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property
    or reputation, shall have remedy by due process of law; and justice shall be administered
    without sale, denial or delay.” In construing the scope of article III, section 17, we have
    held that,
    21
    [t]here is a presumption of constitutionality with regard to
    legislation. However, when a legislative enactment either
    substantially impairs vested rights or severely limits existing