In re Thomas L.,
204 W. Va. 501, 503,
513 S.E.2d 908, 910 (1998) (internal quotations and citation omitted). On appeal, petitioner sets forth a single assignment of error: the circuit court erred by placing T.P., a first-time status offender, in an out-of-home placement before first finding there was a substantial violation of a court order, as required by statute. He asserts that the circuit court was required to specifically find that T.P. substantially violated its prior order. Petitioner’s argument is based upon West Virginia Code § 49-4-718(b), which provides, in relevant part: If the motion or request for review of disposition is based upon an alleged violation of a court order, the court may modify the disposition order and impose a more restrictive alternative if it finds clear and convincing proof of substantial violation. In the absence of such evidence, the court may decline to modify the dispositional order or may modify the order and impose one of the less restrictive alternatives set forth in section seven hundred twelve of this article. He argues that in State v. McDonald,
173 W. Va. 263,
314 S.E.2d 854(1984), this Court found that substantial violations are not a perfunctory requirement with bright line rules but are important issues to be carefully examined and delineated.