In re A.F. ( 2020 )
[…] Next, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for a post-
    adjudicatory improvement period. According to petitioner, the circuit court never seriously
    considered granting petitioner an improvement period because of his incarceration, which
    petitioner argues was the sole factor upon which his motion was denied. However, petitioner’s
    argument misstates the record and fails to substantively address the standard regarding the granting
    of improvement periods and his failure to satisfy the burden necessary to obtain one. West Virginia
    Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory
    improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the
    [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” Further, we have noted that “West
    Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an
    improvement period.” In re M.M., 
    236 W. Va. 108
    , 115, 
    778 S.E.2d 338
    , 345 (2015). On appeal,