In re E.T. ( 2020 )
[…] time to correct the conditions of abuse and neglect that led to the petition. However, the record
    reflects that petitioner received both a preadjudicatory improvement period and post-adjudicatory
    improvement period. Altogether, petitioner participated in multiple improvement periods from
    December of 2017 until the termination of his parental, custodial, and guardianship rights in
    August of 2019. Petitioner argues that the DHHR was not required to make efforts to terminate his
    parental rights when it did, given that West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) requires the DHHR
    “to seek a ruling in any pending proceeding to terminate parental rights” when
    a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months as determined
    by the earlier of the date of the first judicial finding that the child is subjected to
    abuse or neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed from the
    home