In re A.R. and H.R. Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] petitioner argues that, at the dispositional hearing, he acknowledged the allegations of abuse,
    including drug abuse and a roach infestation in the home.3 Petitioner claims that he did everything
    asked of him with respect to the services provided and that he should have been granted an
    improvement period.
    This Court has held that “a parent charged with abuse and/or neglect is not unconditionally
    entitled to an improvement period.” In re Emily, 
    208 W. Va. 325
    , 336, 
    540 S.E.2d 542
    , 553 (2000).
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2)(B) provides that the circuit court may grant a parent a post-
    adjudicatory improvement period when the parent “demonstrates, by clear and convincing
    evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” “This Court
    has explained that ‘an improvement period in the context of abuse and neglect proceedings is
    viewed as an opportunity for the miscreant parent to modify his/her behavior so as to correct the