Wendy Elswick v. Adelle J. Carson ( 2020 )
[…] are not before us.
    4
    In Laya v. Erin Homes, Inc., 
    177 W. Va. 343
    , 
    352 S.E.2d 93
     (1986), we set forth standards
    for determining when the corporate veil may be pierced under the law of West Virginia.
    5
    Should petitioner’s action survive dismissal following the evidentiary hearing, she would
    be entitled to a trial de novo on her claim that respondent owed her money for providing respondent
    with audio proofreading services between 2014 and 2016. See 
    W. Va. Code § 50-5-12
    (b) (“In the
    case of an appeal of a civil action tried before the magistrate without a jury, the hearing on the
    appeal before the circuit court shall be a trial de novo, triable to the court, without a jury.”); W.
    Va. Rul. Civ. Proc. Magis. Cts. 18(d) (“An appeal of a civil action tried before a magistrate without
    a jury shall be by trial de novo in circuit court without a jury.”).
    5