Wendy Elswick v. Adelle J. Carson ( 2020 )
[…] having jurisdiction of the proceedings). Here, petitioner argues that the magistrate court did not
    have personal jurisdiction over the proper defendant in the first action given respondent’s filing of
    a complaint against petitioner rather than the corporation. See State ex rel. West Virginia Truck
    Stop, Inc. v. Belcher, 
    156 W. Va. 183
    , 187, 
    192 S.E.2d 229
    , 232 (1972) (“To hear and determine
    an action[,] the court must have jurisdiction of the parties.”).
    Petitioner further argues that West Virginia Code § 50-4-9 and Rule 5(b) of the West
    Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure for Magistrate Courts permit her to raise her claim in the second
    action. West Virginia Code § 50-4-9 provides that, in a magistrate court action:
    3
    A defendant in a civil action may file a counterclaim and if such counterclaim arises
    from the same transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the initial claim
    they shall be tried together. The failure to institute a counterclaim permitted by this
    section shall not preclude the institution of an action on such claim at a later date.
    The adjudication of the original claim shall not constitute res judicata as to any such
    permitted counterclaim nor shall it act as an estoppel as to such permitted
    counterclaim.
    Rule 5(b) similarly provides that “[t]he failure of a defendant to institute a counterclaim permitted
    by this rule shall not preclude the institution of a separate action on such claim at a later time.”
    Here, we find that the clear language of West Virginia Code § 50-4-9 and Rule 5(b)
    precludes the circuit court’s alternate ruling that the doctrine of laches bars the second action. As
    we held in the Syllabus of Weller v. Moffett’s Pharmacy, Inc., 
    167 W. Va. 199
    ,