SER Michael B. Ferrell v. Honorable Warren R. McGraw, Judge and Employers' Innovative Network, LLC, and Jeff Mullins ( 2020 )
[…] See
W. Va. Code § 33-46A-2(a). 16 Rather, West Virginia Code § 33-46A-6(b)(2) specifically provides, in part, that “[e]ach professional employment agreement shall provide that the client-employer shall retain the right to hire, discipline, and terminate a covered employee.” 10 purchase their customers. Their customers are client-employers – not the employees of client-employers. Respondents do not allege that any client-employers they lost as a result of the alleged breach of contract had a principal place of business in Wyoming County.