SER Michael B. Ferrell v. Honorable Warren R. McGraw, Judge and Employers' Innovative Network, LLC, and Jeff Mullins ( 2020 )
[…] Pt. 4, State ex rel. Hoover v. Berger,
199 W. Va. 12,
483 S.E.2d 12(1996). 6 See State ex rel. Thornhill Group, Inc. v. King,
233 W. Va. 564, 567,
759 S.E.2d 795, 798 (2014) (“That the issue of venue may be properly addressed through a writ of prohibition is well-settled.”). 4 With this direction, we consider the parties’ arguments and the circuit court’s rationale for denying Petitioner’s motion to dismiss for lack of venue. III. DISCUSSION West Virginia Code § 56-1-1 dictates the appropriate venue for a civil action and provides, in relevant part: (a) Any civil action or other proceeding, except where it is otherwise specially provided, may hereafter be brought in the circuit court of any county: (1) Wherein any of the defendants may reside or the cause of action arose . . . ; (2) If a corporation or other corporate entity is a defendant, wherein its principal office is or wherein its mayor, president or other chief officer resides; or if its principal office be not in this state, and its mayor, president or other chief officer do not reside therein, wherein it does business; or if it is a corporation or other corporate entity organized under the laws of this state which has its principal office located outside of this state and which has no office or place of business within the state, the circuit court of the county in which the plaintiff resides or the circuit court of the county in which the seat of state government is located . . . . Respondents raise two points to support venue in Wyoming County under this statute. First, Respondents alleged in their complaint that the parties “conducted business” in Wyoming County.