Stacey J. v. Henry A. ( 2020 )
[…] made by the family court judge under the clearly erroneous
    standard, and the application of law to the facts under an abuse
    of discretion standard. We review questions of law de novo.
    With this standard in mind, we consider the parties’ arguments.
    5
    III. Discussion
    In this appeal, Mother primarily contends that the family court failed to
    conduct a proper analysis of the children’s best interests for purposes of determining where
    they should reside following her relocation. Under West Virginia Code § 48-9-403(c),
    when a parent seeks to relocate, “the court shall, if practical, revise the parenting plan so
    as to both accommodate the relocation and maintain the same proportion of custodial
    responsibility being exercised by each of the parents.” When it is not “practical” to
    maintain the same proportion of custodial responsibility, West Virginia Code § 48-9-
    403(d) directs that
    the court shall modify the parenting plan in accordance
    with the child’s best interests and in accordance with the
    following principles: