Stacey J. v. Henry A. ( 2020 )
[…] Legislature has never defined the criteria [to be] examined when calculating significant
    16
    responsibility.”
    Id. We ultimately
    determined in Nicole L. that “custodial responsibility
    encompasses the essential functions of parenthood.”
    Id. Accordingly, we
    held:
    For purposes of the parental relocation statute, West
    Virginia Code § 48-9-1 et seq., “custodial responsibility”
    includes duties innate to parenthood such as those defined as
    caretaking functions in West Virginia Code § 48-1-210
    (LexisNexis 2015). 7
    7
    West Virginia Code § 48-1-210 provides that caretaking functions include:
    (1) Performing functions that meet the daily physical needs of
    the child. These functions include, but are not limited to, the
    following:
    (A) Feeding;
    (B) Dressing;
    (C) Bedtime and wake-up routines;
    (D) Caring for the child when sick or hurt;
    (E) Bathing and grooming;
    (F) Recreation and play;
    (G) Physical safety; and
    (H) Transportation.
    (2) Direction of the child’s various developmental needs,
    including the acquisition of motor and language skills, toilet
    training, self-confidence and maturation;
    (3) Discipline, instruction in manners, assignment and
    supervision of chores and other tasks that attend to the child’s
    needs for behavioral control and self-restraint;