SER Everett Frazier, Commissioner of WV DMV v. Hon. William S. Thompson, Judge and Dylan Price ( 2020 )
[…] Gen. Daniel Morgan Post No.
    548, V.F.W., 
    144 W. Va. 137
    , 
    107 S.E.2d 353
     (1959) (“When a statute is clear and
    unambiguous and the legislative intent is plain, the statute should not be interpreted by the
    courts, and in such case it is the duty of the courts not to construe but to apply the statute.”).
    To determine whether the circuit court had jurisdiction to consider Mr.
    Price’s review petition, we first look to the statute the circuit court cited in support of its
    jurisdictional finding. Pursuant to West Virginia Code section 29A-5-4(a), “[a]ny party
    adversely affected by a final order or decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial
    review thereof under this chapter[.]” (Emphasis added). We find this language to be plain
    because we previously have recognized that “this [S]tate’s [A]dministrative [P]rocedures
    [A]ct . . . generally provides for judicial review of contested administrative cases[.]”
    Johnson v. Comm’r, Dep’t of Motor Vehicles,