City of Morgantown v. Calvary Baptist Church ( 2020 )
[…] Id. § 8- 5-3.
    A comprehensive plan is statutorily defined as “a plan for physical development,
    including land use, adopted by a governing body, setting forth guidelines, goals and
    objectives for all activities that affect growth and development. . . .”
    Id. § 8A-1-2(c) (2017).
    We observe that “[t]he general purpose of a comprehensive plan is to guide a governing
    body to accomplish a coordinated and compatible development of land and improvements
    within its territorial jurisdiction, in accordance with present and future needs and
    resources.”
    Id. § 8A-3-1(a) (2017).
    Additionally, “[a] comprehensive plan must promote
    the health, safety, morals, order, convenience, prosperity and general welfare of the
    inhabitants, as well as efficiency and economy in the process of development.”
    Id. § 8A- 3-1(c).
    The Legislature spelled out the required components and procedures for the
    development and implementation of comprehensive plans. Specifically, a comprehensive
    2
    The legislative authorizations have changed over time and may be found at present