City of Morgantown v. Calvary Baptist Church ( 2020 )
[…] particular property owner where such property owner is not treated differently from other
    property owners and the ordinance bears a substantial relation to the health, safety, morals
    and general welfare of the people . . . .” Anderson, 150 W.Va. at 
    689, 149 S.E.2d at 244
    -
    45, syl. pt. 1, in part (emphasis added). While a comprehensive plan itself is not the binding
    zoning law, it was developed with citizen input and was formally adopted by the governing
    body of the municipality or county. See W. Va. Code § 8A-3-1 (2004). The goal of a
    comprehensive plan is to “promote the health, safety, morals, order, convenience,
    prosperity and general welfare of the inhabitants, as well as efficiency and economy in the
    process of development.”
    Id. at
    § 8A-3-1(c). As such, the consideration of a comprehensive
    plan can assist a court in undertaking the analysis required by Anderson.
    24
    However, the City’s arguments in this case suggest that the Comprehensive