State of West Virginia v. Jerome Aldridge, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] assault and gave rise to petitioner’s conviction on Counts 5 and 6. Count 5 charged petitioner with
    second-degree sexual assault for violating West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1), which provides
    that “[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when . . . [s]uch person engages in
    sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the
    lack of consent results from forcible compulsion[.]” Count 6 charged petitioner with third-degree
    sexual assault for violating West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(a)(2), which provides:
    (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when: . . .
    (2) The person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or
    sexual intrusion with another person who is less than sixteen years old and who is
    at least four years younger than the defendant and is not married to the defendant.
    The Legislature established four separate offenses, and the record supports the jury’s finding that
    petitioner separately committed the elements of each of those offenses. Accordingly, we find no
    double jeopardy violation in this case.