State of West Virginia v. Jerome Aldridge, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] consent, when such lack of consent is due to the victim’s incapacity to consent by reason of being
    less than sixteen years old.”
    After petitioner forced the victim to touch his penis, he forced her to perform oral sex upon
    him. Unlike the hand-to-penis contact (which was sexual abuse), this contact constituted sexual
    assault and gave rise to petitioner’s conviction on Counts 5 and 6. Count 5 charged petitioner with
    second-degree sexual assault for violating West Virginia Code § 61-8B-4(a)(1), which provides
    that “[a] person is guilty of sexual assault in the second degree when . . . [s]uch person engages in
    sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the person’s consent, and the
    lack of consent results from forcible compulsion[.]” Count 6 charged petitioner with third-degree
    sexual assault for violating West Virginia Code § 61-8B-5(a)(2), which provides:
    (a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the third degree when: . . .
    (2) The person, being sixteen years old or more, engages in sexual intercourse or