State of West Virginia v. Jerome Aldridge, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] The West Virginia
    Legislature intended for acts of sexual abuse to be offenses separate from acts of sexual assault.
    5
    Here, petitioner entered the victim’s home, went to the victim’s mother’s bedroom, and
    offered drugs to the victim which she took. However, when the victim then attempted to leave her
    mother’s bedroom, petitioner stopped her, removed her clothing and his, and then he forced her to
    touch his penis. That contact, standing alone, constituted first-degree sexual abuse in violation of
    West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7, which provides, in part:
    (a) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when:
    (1) Such person subjects another person to sexual contact without their consent, and
    the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or
    (2) Such person subjects another person to sexual contact who is physically
    helpless[.]
    Moreover, that conduct constituted third-degree sexual abuse of the fifteen-year-old victim in
    violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8B-9(a), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual
    abuse in the third degree when he subjects another person to sexual contact without the latter’s
    consent, when such lack of consent is due to the victim’s incapacity to consent by reason of being
    less than sixteen years old.”
    After petitioner forced the victim to touch his penis, he forced her to perform oral sex upon
    him.