State of West Virginia v. Jerome Aldridge, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] That contact, standing alone, constituted first-degree sexual abuse in violation of
    West Virginia Code § 61-8B-7, which provides, in part:
    (a) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when:
    (1) Such person subjects another person to sexual contact without their consent, and
    the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion; or
    (2) Such person subjects another person to sexual contact who is physically
    helpless[.]
    Moreover, that conduct constituted third-degree sexual abuse of the fifteen-year-old victim in
    violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8B-9(a), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of sexual
    abuse in the third degree when he subjects another person to sexual contact without the latter’s
    consent, when such lack of consent is due to the victim’s incapacity to consent by reason of being
    less than sixteen years old.”
    After petitioner forced the victim to touch his penis, he forced her to perform oral sex upon
    him. Unlike the hand-to-penis contact (which was sexual abuse), this contact constituted sexual