In re L.C. ( 2020 )
[…] procedural requirements of West Virginia Code § 49-4-602. 14 As explained above, there was a
    12
    Petitioner does not assign as error the circuit court’s decision to deny her post-
    termination visitation. We therefore find no merit to her assignment of error alleging that it erred
    by not addressing her motion to approve fees for an expert witness to offer an opinion on that issue.
    13
    State ex rel. Cooper v. Caperton, 
    196 W. Va. 208
    , 216, 
    470 S.E.2d 162
    , 170 (1996)
    (citation omitted).
    14
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-602 provides:
    (c) Emergency removal by department during pendency of case. -- Regardless of
    whether the court has previously granted the department care and custody of a child,
    if the department takes physical custody of a child during the pendency of a child
    abuse and neglect case (also known as removing the child) due to a change in
    circumstances and without a court order issued at the time of the removal, the
    department must immediately notify the court and a hearing shall take place within
    ten days to determine if there is imminent danger to the physical well-being of the
    child, and there is no reasonably available alternative to removal of the child. The
    court findings and order shall be consistent with subsections (a) and (b) of this
    section.
    7
    court order issued at the time of the removal, as it ruled from the bench at the September 11, 2018
    hearing.
    Petitioner also argues that the GAL’s performance was inadequate, his disposition report
    lacked sufficient detail, and he failed to ascertain the child’s wishes. We note that the GAL