Lucas,
201 W. Va. 271,
496 S.E.2d 221(1997).” Syl. Pt. 2, in part, State v. Eilola,
226 W. Va. 698,
704 S.E.2d 698(2010). Furthermore, “‘sentences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.’ Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight,
169 W. Va. 366,
287 S.E.2d 504(1982).” Eilola, 226 W. Va. at
699, 704 S.E.2d at 699, syl. pt. 1. West Virginia Code § 61-2-3 provides “[m]urder of the second degree shall be punished by a definite term of imprisonment in the penitentiary which is not less than ten nor more than forty years.” Here, it is undisputed that petitioner’s forty year sentence is within the statutory limits provided in the West Virginia Code. Moreover, it is clear that a sentencing judge is not bound to impose a sentence that was offered to a defendant but was rejected.