State of West Virginia v. Joshua Settle ( 2020 )
[…] was conducting a stationary patrol in his marked Chevrolet Impala at the intersection of U.S. Route
    33 and W.Va. Route 16 in Calhoun County. Trooper Stepp observed petitioner’s blue 1996
    Chevrolet Cavalier (“vehicle”) travelling east on Route 33 and displaying a defective registration
    light. 1 Trooper Stepp activated his police lights to initiate a traffic stop on petitioner’s vehicle.
    1
    When operative, a vehicle’s registration light makes its license plate visible. See W. Va.
    Code § 17C-15-5(c) (providing, in pertinent part, that “[e]ither a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall
    be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render
    it clearly legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear”).
    1
    Petitioner activated his emergency lights but did not pull over. Petitioner turned on Route 16 and
    then abruptly turned onto Daniels Run Road and increased his speed. Petitioner crashed his
    vehicle, and the vehicle landed on its roof.