State of West Virginia v. Ercel N. ( 2020 )
[…] meeting intimacy needs.
    (Emphasis added).
    In a May 24, 2019, presentence investigation (“PSI”) report, the probation officer similarly
    noted petitioner’s tendency “to blame the victim . . . instead of taking responsibility for his
    actions.” The probation officer further noted that, at the time of the PSI, the victim was still only
    twelve years old.
    The circuit court held petitioner’s sentencing hearing on July 8, 2019. Petitioner argued
    that his motion for an alternative sentence should be granted given his remorse, willingness to
    2
    West Virginia Code § 62-12-2(e) provides, in pertinent part, that:
    [a]ny person who has . . . pleaded guilty to . . . a violation of the provisions of [West
    Virginia Code] § 61-8D-5 . . . may only be eligible for probation after undergoing
    a physical, mental, and psychiatric or psychological study and diagnosis which shall
    include an ongoing treatment plan requiring active participation in sexual abuse
    counseling at a mental health facility or through some other approved program[.]
    3
    The evaluator specifically referenced petitioner’s pressure sores and his neurogenic
    bladder that requires him to self-catheterize.
    2
    comply with any conditions of probation, and social isolation that caused him not to have “sexual