State of West Virginia v. Paul C. ( 2020 )
[…] Sutton v. Keadle, 
    176 W. Va. 138
    ,
    
    342 S.E.2d 103
     (1985)].
    189 W. Va. at 42, 
    427 S.E.2d at 476
    . In petitioner’s case, the indictment against him was
    returned during the March 2017 term of court. Therefore, although this term passed without
    a trial, it is not counted in petitioner’s favor for purposes of determining whether the three-
    term rule has been violated.
    12
    “[i]t is the three-term rule, W.Va. Code, 62-3-21, which constitutes the legislative
    pronouncement of our speedy trial standard under Article III, Section 14 of the West
    Virginia Constitution.” Syl. Pt. 1, Good v. Handlan, 
    176 W. Va. 145
    , 
    342 S.E.2d 111
    (1986).   West Virginia Code § 62-3-21 provides:
    Every person charged by presentment or indictment
    with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of
    competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged
    from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms
    of such court, after the presentment is made or the indictment
    is found against him, without a trial, unless the failure to try
    him was caused by his insanity; or by the witnesses for the
    State being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending
    by sickness or inevitable accident; or by a continuance granted
    on the motion of the accused; or by reason of his escaping from
    jail, or failing to appear according to his recognizance, or of
    the inability of the jury to agree in their verdict; and every
    person charged with a misdemeanor before a justice of the
    peace, city police judge, or any other inferior tribunal, and who
    has therein been found guilty and has appealed his conviction
    of guilt and sentence to a court of record, shall be forever
    discharged from further prosecution for the offense set forth in
    the warrant against him, if after his having appealed such
    conviction and sentence, there be three regular terms of such
    court without a trial, unless the failure to try him was for one
    of the causes hereinabove set forth relating to proceedings on
    indictment.
    As we held in syllabus point one of State v. Damron, 
    213 W. Va. 8
    , 
    576 S.E.2d 253
     (2002),
    “[p]ursuant to W. Va.Code § 62-3-21 (1959), when an accused
    is charged with a felony or misdemeanor and arraigned in a
    court of competent jurisdiction, if three regular terms of court
    pass without trial after the presentment or indictment, the
    accused shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the
    felony or misdemeanor charged unless the failure to try the