State of West Virginia v. Paul C. ( 2020 )
[…] statute.” Syllabus, State v. Carter, 
    204 W. Va. 491
    , 
    513 S.E.2d 718
     (1998).
    13
    Petitioner contends that the State’s failure to try him within three regular
    terms of court must be “caused by one of the exceptions enumerated in the statute.” 
    Id.
    Otherwise, he must be “forever discharged from prosecution” for the offenses alleged in
    the indictment. 
    Id.
     He argues that the June 2017, October 2017, and March 2018 terms of
    court passed without a trial and that none of the exceptions enumerated in West Virginia
    11
    Code § 62-3-21 apply – that is, the trial delay was not caused by petitioner’s insanity; by
    the State’s witnesses “being enticed or kept away, or prevented from attending by sickness
    or inevitable accident”; by petitioner’s motion for a continuance; because petitioner
    escaped from jail or failure to appear; or by the jury’s failure to reach a verdict. Id.
    Petitioner argues that, rather, the June and October 2017 terms and the March 2018 term