State of West Virginia v. Paul C. ( 2020 )
[…] interview R.T. and H.A. for the purpose of determining whether they should be permitted
    to testify via closed-circuit video and ordered that a report thereon be provided to the court
    as soon as possible, as required by West Virginia Code § 62-6B-3(d).         See State v. David
    5
    K., 
    238 W. Va. 33
    , 41, 
    792 S.E.2d 44
    , 52 (2016) (discussing the constitutional
    underpinnings and legislative purpose of West Virginia Code § 62-6B-1, et seq., entitled
    West Virginia Code § 49-7-1 was recodified as § 49-5-101 by Acts 2015,
    4
    c. 46, eff. May 17, 2015, and subsequently amended by Acts 2016, c. 33, eff. June 10,
    2016.
    5
    West Virginia Code § 62-6B-3(d) provides:
    (d) In determining whether to allow a child witness to
    testify through live, closed-circuit television the court shall
    appoint a psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist with at least
    five years clinical experience who shall serve as an advisor or
    friend of the court to provide the court with an expert opinion
    as to whether, to a reasonable degree of professional certainty,
    the child witness will suffer severe emotional harm, be unable
    to testify based solely on being in the physical presence of the
    defendant while testifying and that the child witness does not
    evidence signs of being subjected to undue influence or
    coercion. The opinion of the psychiatrist or licensed
    psychologist shall be filed with the circuit court at least thirty
    days prior to the final hearing on the use of live, closed-circuit
    television and the defendant shall be allowed to review the
    opinion and present evidence on the issue by the use of an
    expert or experts or otherwise.
    5
    “Protection and Preservation of Statements and Testimony of Child Witnesses,” and the
    procedural safeguards therein so as to “accomplish the twin goals of protecting child
    victims when justice so requires and ensuring the constitutional right of a defendant to