Everett Frazier v. Timothy R. McCabe ( 2020 )
[…] West Virginia Code § 17A-6E-4(c)(5) cannot lawfully be applied to applicants who were
    convicted of felonies prior to the enactment of the statute because it results in a violation
    of the ex post facto clause of the West Virginia Constitution and the United States
    Constitution. 8
    Under Ex post facto principles of the United States and
    West Virginia Constitutions, a law passed after the commission
    of an offense which increases the punishment, lengthens the
    sentence or operates to the detriment of the accused, cannot be
    applied to him.
    8
    Article III, Section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:
    The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be
    suspended. No person shall be held to answer for treason,
    felony or other crime, not cognizable by a justice, unless on
    presentment or indictment of a grand jury. No bill of attainder,
    ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract,
    shall be passed.
    Likewise, Article I, Section 10 of the United States Constitution provides, in
    pertinent part, “[n]o State shall . . . pass any . . . ex post facto Law[.]”
    7
    Syl. Pt. 1, Adkins v. Bordenkircher, 
    164 W.Va. 292
    , 
    262 S.E.2d 885
     (1980). The license