Martin P. Sheehan v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, INC WEI Mortgage Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] by the DMV showing the lien, which provides “adequate notice to . . . creditors and to
    purchasers that a lien against the vehicle exists.” Id; see In re Johnson, 
    105 B.R. 352
    , 356
    (1989) (finding that a mobile home was a “motor vehicle” within the meaning of West
    Virginia title registration statutes and holding that “the sole effective means of perfecting a
    security interest in such a mobile home against third parties is to have the lien placed on
    the vehicle’s certificate of title pursuant to § 17A-4A-1.”) (emphasis added)). When a lien
    is perfected according to the relevant DMV statutes, it has priority over all other liens
    involving the vehicle. See W. Va. Code § 17A-4A-5 (2017) (declaring that “[t]he liens
    shown upon a certificate of title issued by the department pursuant to applications for same
    shall have priority over any other liens against such vehicle, however created and
    recorded, except as otherwise provided in this article.” (emphasis added)); see also Ford
    Motor Credit Co., LLC v. Hicks, No. 5:10-cv-00811, 
    2012 WL 1906419
    , at *9 (S.D. W.Va.
    May 25, 2012) (district court, on review of bankruptcy court decision, recognized that