Martin P. Sheehan v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, INC WEI Mortgage Corporation ( 2020 )
[…] 7
    certificate of title and the applicable fee are delivered to the appropriate authority.’ W.
    Va. Code § 46-9-303(b); see also W. Va. Code §§ 46-9-309(1), 46-9-311(a).”) (emphasis
    added).
    Having established that there is only one way to perfect a security interest in
    a lien on a manufactured home, the question becomes: what occurs when the manufactured
    home becomes affixed to real property? That this can and does occur was contemplated
    by the Legislature when it enacted West Virginia Code § 17A-3-12b(a). The statute
    provides, in relevant part:
    The commissioner may cancel a certificate of title for a mobile
    or manufactured home affixed to the real property of the owner
    of the mobile or manufactured home. The person requesting
    the cancellation shall submit to the commissioner an
    application for cancellation together with the certificate of title.
    . . . The commissioner shall return one copy of the cancellation
    certificate to the owner and shall send a copy of the
    cancellation certificate to the clerk of the county commission
    to be recorded and indexed in the same manner as a deed, with
    the owner’s name being indexed in the grantor index. . . . The
    clerk shall return a copy of the recorded cancellation certificate
    to the owner, unless there is a lien attached to the mobile or
    manufactured home, in which case the copy of the recorded
    cancellation certificate shall be returned to the lienholder.
    Upon its recording in the county clerk’s office, the mobile or
    manufactured home shall be treated for all purposes as an
    appurtenance to the real estate to which it is affixed and be
    transferred only as real estate and the ownership interest in the
    mobile or manufactured home, together with all liens and
    encumbrances on the home, shall be transferred to and shall
    encumber the real property to which the mobile or
    manufactured home has become affixed.
    8
    By providing for the cancellation of the certificate of title, the Legislature provided a way
    for personal property, i.e., a manufactured home affixed to real property, to cease being
    treated as personal property under the DMV statutes, and instead to be treated as real