Denise Johnson v. Ruth Ann Pinson ( 2020 )
[…] Pinson
    to Mrs. Pinson as a fraudulent conveyance under the UFTA. Mr. Pinson acquired the
    property located at 101 Ridgewood Road in Huntington, West Virginia, in 1993. Mr. and
    Mrs. Pinson married in January 2015, and he conveyed the property to her on April 22,
    2015. 3
    In the complaint, Mrs. Johnson alleged that “James River Coal Sales, Inc.,
    received a court-ordered judgment against Mark B. Pinson on August 8, 2016 in the amount
    As explained below, we also affirm the circuit court’s order denying Mrs.
    2
    Johnson’s motion to amend the complaint.
    Mrs. Johnson filed the complaint four days before her right to bring this claim
    3
    “extinguished.” See W. Va. Code § 40-1A-9, in part (“A cause of action with respect to a
    fraudulent transfer or obligation under this article is extinguished unless it is brought: . . .
    within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred[.]”); see Nathan
    v. Whittington, 
    408 S.W.3d 870
    , 874 (Tex. 2013) (stating the UFTA is a statute of repose,
    not a statute of limitations; while statutes of limitations operate procedurally to bar the