Denise Johnson v. Ruth Ann Pinson ( 2020 )
[…] by alleging that Mr. Pinson made the property transfer the “with actual intent to hinder,
    delay or defraud [Mrs. Johnson] in the collection of her claim.” It also appears that Mrs.
    17
    Granberry v. Johnson, 
    491 So. 2d 926
    , 928-29 (Ala. 1986).
    18
    See W. Va. Code § 40-1A-7 (setting forth creditors’ remedies, which include
    avoidance of a transfer, attachment, and the equitable remedies of injunction and
    receivership as well as “[a]ny other relief the circumstances may require.”).
    19
    See W. Va. Code § 40-1A-8(a) (“A transfer or obligation is not voidable under §
    40-1A-4(a)(1) of this code, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably
    equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.”).
    20
    Under the actual fraud provision of the UFTA,
    [a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is
    fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose
    before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was