Denise Johnson v. Ruth Ann Pinson ( 2020 )
[…] evidence. 26 Mrs. Johnson argues that there are genuine issues of material fact in dispute
    on the issue of whether Mr. Pinson is her debtor.
    Mrs. Johnson argues that the circuit court incorrectly found that because
    there was no judgment against Mr. Pinson there was no legal support for her cause of action
    under the UFTA. Mrs. Johnson states that she was not required to obtain a judgment
    against Mr. Pinson to pursue her claim against him as a debtor because the UFTA defines
    23
    Id. at
    § 40-1A-1(d).
    24
    Id. at
    § 40-1A-1(f).
    25
    Id. at
    § 40-1A-1(c).
    26
    See W. Va. Code § 40-1A-4(c) (“A creditor making a claim for relief under
    subsection (a) of this section has the burden of proving the elements of the claim for relief
    by a preponderance of the evidence.”).
    12
    a claim broadly as “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment,
    liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent[.]” 27
    Courts deciding this issue under the UFTA have held that a “creditor”
    includes a person with unlitigated legal claims against the debtor. 28 In support of this
    decision, courts point to the “whether or not the right is reduced to judgment” language