Denise Johnson v. Ruth Ann Pinson ( 2020 )
[…] have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or
    her ability to pay as they became due.
    W. Va. Code § 40-1A-4(a)(2); see Allstate Ins. Co. v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., 
    842 F. Supp. 2d
    1216, 1224 (C.D. Cal. 2012) (stating elements of a constructive fraudulent transfer
    under the UFTA include a creditor, and a debtor who transferred assets, when 1) debtor did
    not receive reasonably equivalent value in exchange, and 2) debtor was insolvent at the
    time of the transaction or knew that he/she would shortly become insolvent).
    22
    W. Va. Code § 40-1A-4(a)(1).
    11
    a claim.” 23 The term “debtor” is defined as “[a] person who is liable on a claim.” 24 And
    the UFTA defines a “claim” broadly as “[a] right to payment, whether or not the right is
    reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured,
    disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” 25
    Based on the clear language of the UFTA, we hereby hold that in an action
    to set aside an alleged fraudulent transfer or obligation under the Uniform Fraudulent
    Transfers Act, West Virginia Code §§ 40-1A-1 to -15 (2018), the plaintiff has the burden