Aaron W. v. Robert M. Montgomery and Evelyn W. ( 2021 )
[…] to disqualify an attorney appearing before that tribunal when necessary to prevent a
    miscarriage of justice.
    The circuit court correctly denied the husband’s petition for writ of
    prohibition seeking to prevent the family court from entertaining the wife’s disqualification
    motion because the statutory authority granted to family courts to manage their own
    dockets clearly encompasses making decisions regarding the qualification of attorneys
    appearing before such courts. Pursuant to West Virginia Code section 51-2A-7(a), “the
    family court judge has the authority to: (1) [m]anage the business before them; . . . (5)
    [d]iscipline attorneys; [and] (6) [p]revent abuse of process[.]” Moreover, “[t]he family
    court judge has responsibility for the supervision and administration of the family court
    . . . .” 
    W. Va. Code § 51
    -2A-7(b).
    8
    With respect to the matter of attorney disqualifications, specifically, we
    previously have held that
    [a] circuit court, upon motion of a party, by its inherent
    power to do what is reasonably necessary for the