State of West Virginia v. Jennifer Barnhart ( 2021 )
[…] , 857 (1982). As we explained in Cooper,
    . . . The first [test] is subjective and asks whether the sentence for the
    particular crime shocks the conscience of the court and society. If a sentence is so
    offensive that it cannot pass a societal and judicial sense of justice, the inquiry need
    not proceed further. When it cannot be said that a sentence shocks the conscience,
    a disproportionality challenge is guided by the objective test we spelled out in
    relief in the form of a resentencing in the underlying criminal case.
    3
    West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who
    commits . . . robbery by: (1) [c]ommitting violence to the person, including, but not limited to . . .
    beating . . . is guilty of robbery in the first degree and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned
    in a state correctional facility not less than ten years.”
    4
    In Syllabus Points 3 and 4 of Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 
    166 W. Va. 523
    , 
    276 S.E.2d 205
     (1981), we held:
    “Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which contains the