In re P.H. ( 2021 )
[…] the child’s abuser, she would still be entitled to no relief.
    Indeed, petitioner ignores the fact that the circuit court specifically found that she failed
    to provide the child with proper supervision. This finding is supported by extensive evidence that
    the child was seriously injured on more than one occasion. Ignoring the court’s findings related
    to physical abuse and the unknown perpetrator thereof, it is abundantly clear that the child, who
    suffered multiple broken bones, 4 did not receive proper supervision. According to West Virginia
    Code § 49-1-201, a “neglected child” is one “[w]hose physical or mental health is harmed or
    threatened by a present refusal, failure or inability of the child’s parent . . . to supply the child
    4
    In her reply, petitioner asserts that because the DHHR did not include allegations about
    the child’s broken ribs or tibia in the petition or file an amended petition that “the question in this
    case strictly involves the head injury.”