War Memorial Hospital v. The West Virginia Health Care Authority ( 2023 )
[…] 11
    We use the legislative rule in effect at the time the Hospital’s application was filed
    in this action. We note that the rule was amended, effective April 30, 2021; however, the
    amendments do not affect this case.
    11
    exemption shall only apply to the physician’s primary place of business and if a physician
    wants to expand the offering of this service to include more than one computed topography
    scanner, he or she shall be required to obtain a certificate of need prior to expanding this
    service.”) (emphasis added)); see also 
    id.
     § 16-2D-11(10) (limiting certain renovations
    “within a hospital” without first obtaining a certificate of need) (emphasis added)); id. §
    16-2D-10(9)(7) (providing that “a person may provide the following health services
    without obtaining a certificate of need or applying to the authority for approval . . . [t]he
    acquisition by a qualified hospital which is party to an approved cooperative agreement as
    provided in section twenty-eight, article twenty-nine-b, chapter sixteen of this code, of a
    hospital located within a distance of twenty highway miles of the main campus of the
    qualified hospital[.]” (emphasis added)). Yet, despite the lack of any location-specific
    requirement language in the exemption at issue in this case, this Court is being asked by
    the WVHCA to read such a requirement into section 16-2D-11(c)(27). We decline to do
    so.