War Memorial Hospital v. The West Virginia Health Care Authority ( 2023 )
[…] operated in connection with a hospital, within the meaning of this article, shall mean any
    institution, place, building or agency in which an accommodation of five or more beds is
    maintained, furnished or offered for the hospitalization of the sick or injured[.]” 
    Id.
    Significantly, absent from this statutory definition is any mention that a hospital has
    a “primary location.” Instead, the Legislature contemplated that a hospital may be
    comprised of multiple buildings, as reflected in the definition of “campus.” 
    Id.
     § 16-2D-
    2(6) (“the adjacent grounds and buildings, or grounds and buildings not separated by more
    than a public right-of-way, of a health care facility”); Id. § 16-2D-2 (16) (defining “health
    care facility” as “a publicly or privately owned facility, agency or entity that offers or
    provides health services, whether a for-profit or nonprofit entity and whether or not
    9
    $750,000. 
    W. Va. Code § 16
    -2D-11(c)(27). Clearly the Hospital met every statutory
    requirement as its application indicated that it sought the “acquisition and utilization of . .
    . one magnetic resonance imaging scanner with a purchase price of up to 750,000”; in that