State ex rel. Grant County Commission v. Judge Nelson ( 2021 )
[…] over the employment practices of the Hospital or Board of Trustees. Instead, West Virginia
    10
    Code section 7-3-15 vests all employment, administration, and management decisions in
    the Board of Trustees. Therefore, Ms. Linville has not demonstrated the existence of an
    alleged principal-agent relationship between the Commission and the Board of Trustees
    and CEO, and therefore, her vicarious liability argument must fail.
    By statute, the Commission—although owning the Hospital—is not the
    employer of Ms. Linville.       Pursuant to West Virginia Code section 7-3-14, county
    commissions are “authorized and empowered to acquire by purchase or construction and
    to thereafter own, equip, furnish, operate, lease, improve and extend a public hospital,
    clinic, long-term care facility and other related facilities, with all appurtenances, including
    the necessary real estate as a site therefor.”         (Emphasis added).       However, the
    administration and management of a county public hospital, including decisions regarding
    the employment of hospital employees, is vested with a board of trustees.
    The administration and management of any county