State ex rel. Grant County Commission v. Judge Nelson ( 2021 )
[…] employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or
    privileges of employment because the employee, acting on his
    own volition, or a person acting on behalf of or under the
    direction of the employee, makes a good faith report or is about
    to report, verbally or in writing, to the employer or appropriate
    authority an instance of wrongdoing or waste.
    Further, the Whistle-Blower Law defines “employer” as “a person supervising one or more
    employees, including the employee in question, a superior of that supervisor, or an agent
    of a public body.” W. Va. Code § 6C-1-2(c) (eff. 1988).
    Similarly, the Human Rights Act also makes it unlawful for an employer to
    discriminate or retaliate against employees regarding their employment opportunities. See
    
    W. Va. Code § 5-11-9
    (1) (eff. 2016) (“It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice,
    unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification, or except where based upon
    applicable security regulations established by the United States or the State of West
    Virginia or its agencies or political subdivisions . . . [f]or any employer to discriminate
    against an individual with respect to compensation, hire, tenure, terms, conditions or
    privileges of employment if the individual is able and competent to perform the services
    required even if such individual is blind or disabled.”). The Human Rights Act defines
    3
    West Virginia Code section 6C-1-3 was amended by the Legislature in
    2020, but no changes were made that affect this Opinion.
    9
    “employer” as the “state, or any political subdivision thereof, and any person employing