In other words, this was basically his estate plan for this interest in the real property. She also asserts that a payment to David Sharp for his interest will render him ineligible for Medicaid benefits until the payment is spent down, ultimately resulting in a waste of the asset. 4 West Virginia Code § 39B-1-114(b) provides, in relevant part: [A]n agent who has accepted appointment [to act for a principal under a power of attorney] shall: .... (6) Attempt to preserve the principal’s estate plan, to the extent actually known by the agent, if preserving the plan is consistent with the principal’s best interest based on all relevant factors, including: .... (D) Eligibility for a benefit, a program or assistance under a statute or regulation. 8 We find that given the ongoing animosity between Jacklyn Clutter and Joe Sharp, the circuit court’s decision to allot David Sharp’s interest to Joe Sharp was appropriate.