Because the circuit court decided this case following a bench trial, we apply the following standard of review: In reviewing challenges to the findings and conclusions of the circuit court made after a bench trial, a two-pronged deferential standard of review is applied. The final order and the ultimate disposition are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard, and the circuit court’s underlying factual findings are reviewed 3 West Virginia Code § 37-4-3 provides, in relevant part, “When partition cannot be conveniently made, the entire subject may be allotted to any party or parties who will accept it, and pay therefor to the other party or parties such sum of money as his or their interest therein may entitle him or them to[.]” 4 under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions of law are subject to a de novo review. Syl. Pt. 1, Public Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat’l Bank in Fairmont,
198 W. Va. 329,
480 S.E.2d 538(1996). We begin our analysis by considering Jacklyn Clutter’s first assignment of error.