State ex rel. J. William St. Clair v. Judge Howard ( 2021 )
[…] fairness or reasonableness of a settlement agreement is difficult or impossible.”). In this
    regard, the Court in Preece specifically held that such a determination by the court “is
    necessary in all divorce cases involving a separation agreement.” Id. at 464, 
    465 S.E.2d at 921
    . 22
    Second, the circuit court did not hold any hearing, let alone a “meaningful
    hearing” within the meaning of Preece, Buckler, and Mitchell, before entering the divorce
    decree. Absent a hearing, the court could not fulfill its mandate under West Virginia Code
    § 48-7-102(3) (2015) to determine whether “the agreement, viewed in the context of the
    actual contributions of the respective parties to the net value of the marital property of the
    parties, is so inequitable as to defeat the purposes of this section, and such agreement was
    inequitable at the time the same was executed.” With the clarity of hindsight, the circuit
    court tacitly acknowledged that its failure to conduct any inquiry was a mistake: “[h]ad the
    In Clay v. Clay, 
    182 W. Va. 414
    , 418, 
    388 S.E.2d 288
    , 292 (1989), this Court held
    22