State ex rel. J. William St. Clair v. Judge Howard ( 2021 )
[…] Husband
    argues that while circuit courts have both original and appellate jurisdiction over family
    courts, see Syl. Pt. 3, Allen v. Allen, 
    226 W. Va. 384
    , 
    701 S.E.2d 106
     (2009) and Syl. Pt.
    4, State ex rel. Silver v. Wilkes, 
    213 W.Va. 692
    , 
    584 S.E.2d 548
     (2003), they neither
    supervise nor control those courts and therefore have no inherent power to transfer cases
    to them. Husband also contends that while a circuit court has statutory authority to transfer
    a case to another circuit court for good cause shown, West Virginia Code § 56-9-1 (2020), 24
    24
    West Virginia Code § 56-9-1 (2020) provides that:
    A circuit court, or any court of limited jurisdiction established
    pursuant to the provisions of section 1, article VIII of the
    Constitution of this state, wherein an action, suit, motion or
    other civil proceeding is pending, or the judge thereof in
    vacation, may on the motion of any party, after ten days’ notice
    to the adverse party or his attorney, and for good cause shown,
    order such action, suit, motion or other civil proceeding to be
    removed, if pending in a circuit court, to any other circuit court,
    and if pending in any court of limited jurisdiction hereinbefore
    mentioned to the circuit court of that county: Provided, That
    30
    and authority under Rule 42(b) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure to order the
    transfer and consolidation of related cases pending in circuit court or magistrate court, 25 it
    has no authority under any statute or rule to transfer a case to family court. We are