State ex rel. J. William St. Clair v. Judge Howard ( 2021 )
[…] 446 S.E.2d 165
     (1994).
    (Footnote added); see also Syllabus, Buckler v. Buckler, 
    195 W. Va. 705
    , 
    466 S.E.2d 556
    (1995), and Syl. Pt. 2, Mitchell v Mitchell, 
    205 W. Va. 203
    , 
    517 S.E.2d 300
     (1999). Further,
    the existence of a settlement agreement does not excuse the parties from this statutory
    obligation because only upon full disclosure of financial information can the circuit court
    21
    Pursuant to Acts 2001, 5th Ex. Sess., c. 5, effective September 19, 2001, this
    statutory provision is now contained in West Virginia Code § 48-7-201 (2015), which
    provides in relevant part that “in all divorce actions and in any other action involving child
    support, all parties shall fully disclose their assets and liabilities within forty days after the
    service of summons or at such earlier time as ordered by the court.” We note that there is
    no room for debate as to whether the statute applies only to “divorce actions . . . involving
    child support,” as the only issue in Preece was the fairness of the parties’ property
    settlement agreement.
    23