State ex rel. J. William St. Clair v. Judge Howard ( 2021 )
[…] vacation, in part, of its order, was well within the broad ambit of the court’s discretion and
    therefore presents no “clear legal error” meriting extraordinary relief. This does not end
    our inquiry, however, as Husband contends that the court had no authority to transfer the
    case to family court for further proceedings. We turn to that issue.
    Circuit Court’s Transfer of Case to Family Court
    The circuit court originally accepted jurisdiction of this case pursuant to West
    Virginia Code § 51-2A-2(b), which provides:
    If an action for divorce, annulment, or separate maintenance
    does not require the establishment of a parenting plan or other
    allocation of custodial responsibility or decision-making
    responsibility for a child and does not require an award or any
    payment of child support, the circuit court has concurrent
    jurisdiction with the family court over the action if, at the time
    26
    of the filing of the action, the parties also file a written property
    settlement agreement executed by both parties. 23
    (Footnote added.) However, when the court subsequently concluded that “[e]ffectively, no
    controlling written property settlement agreement exists in this case,” it was confronted
    with a unique issue: what happens next? The parties suggest several possibilities. The first