Tri-County Towing, LLC v. City of Lewisburg ( 2023 )
[…] Civil Procedure for failure to state a claim on which relief could be granted on alternate theories.
    First, the City argued that it is protected by statutory immunity under West Virginia Code § 29-
    12A-5. Second, it argued that West Virginia Code § 24-6-12 does not create a private cause of
    action and does not apply to municipalities that do not operate an emergency telephone system.
    1
    Petitioner appears by counsel Anthony M. Salvatore. Respondent appears by counsel
    Thomas W. White and Esha S. Simon.
    2
    West Virginia Code § 24-6-12(a) provides:
    Every three years, the county commission of each county or the
    municipality operating an emergency telephone system or an
    enhanced emergency telephone system shall, in consultation with all
    public safety units, public agencies and all available towing services
    registered as common carriers pursuant to the provisions of chapter
    twenty-four-a of this code, establish a policy that provides for the
    most prompt, fair, equitable and effective response to requests or
    dispatches for emergency towing services.
    1
    The circuit court applied State ex rel. City of Bridgeport v. Marks, 
    233 W. Va. 449
    , 453, 
    759 S.E.2d 192
    , 196 (2014), which states that “[e]ven a cursory reading of West Virginia Code § 24-6-12