Harvey Smith v. Beckley Water Company, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] returned his calls. Based on his allegations that the water company negligently maintained its water
    line, Mr. Smith demanded reparation for property damage and annoyance and inconvenience.
    To address the complaint, the water company filed a motion for summary judgment,
    arguing that Mr. Smith’s claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. 2 In support, it
    1
    Petitioner appears by counsel Russell O. Wooton. Respondent appears by counsel Monté
    L. Williams and R. Mitch Moore.
    2
    West Virginia Code § 55-2-12 provides:
    Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall
    be brought: (a) Within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have
    accrued, if it be for damage to property; (b) within two years next after the right to
    bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries; and (c)
    within one year next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for
    (continued. . .)
    1
    attached the company’s record of Mr. Smith’s report of damage, as well as an affidavit from a
    water company engineer attesting that the issue was resolved by repair on February 7, 2019, and
    there were no damaged water lines in the vicinity of Mr.